Difference between revisions of "Connection Guides"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tormentium (talk | contribs) |
|||
(29 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|style=" | {|style="width: 100%; font-size: 90%; border-spacing: 0px" | ||
| | |colspan="15" style="text-align: center; padding: 10px; border: solid 3px black; background: black; color: white"|'''<big><big><big>Connection Information</big></big></big>''' | ||
'''<big><big><big> | |- | ||
| | |style="border-left: solid 3px black;background: black;color:white;text-align:center; vertical-align:top; width: 10px"|[[File:Set up.jpg|frameless|350px|left|link=]] | ||
|colspan="15" style="border-bottom: solid 3px black;border-right: solid 3px black; text-align: left; background: #e6ecff; padding:10px"| | |||
|style= " | {|style="border-spacing: 0px;padding: 10px;width: 100%;text-align: left; color: black" | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="15" style="border: solid 1.5px black; text-align:center; background:#b8f3ff; color: black"|<big><b> Getting Started </big></b> | |||
|- | |||
Phantasy Star Online | | | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="15"| <big>Phantasy Star Online Ep. 1&2 can be played online using a private server by various connection means. Connection methods described are for informational purposes. The original GameCube can be played online using a broadband adapter (BBA) or modem adapter, but this hardware is uncommon to come by. Windows, MacOS, and Linux operating systems are possible with emulation via Dolphin emulator (note that quest load times are poor using emulation). Wii console is capable of running backwards compatible after some modification by the addition of an application, the Wii itself is backwards compatible, however, it does not support online connections without modification. WiiU is also possible, but is more extensive to make functional. Online play for PSO is only made possible by private servers since Sega servers are no longer supported. Schthack Server is most popular and the website is here: <u>[https://schtserv.com/ Schthack Website]</u>. | |||
<u>[https://www.manualslib.com/manual/318251/Sega-Pso-Episode-I.html?page=4 Phantasy Star Online Episode 1 & 2 Original Game Manual]</u> | <u>[https://www.manualslib.com/manual/318251/Sega-Pso-Episode-I.html?page=4 Phantasy Star Online Episode 1 & 2 Original Game Manual]</u> | ||
</big> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="15" style="border: solid 1.5px black; text-align:center; background:#b8f3ff; color: black"|<big><b> Console Information </big></b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |||
| style="width: 150px"|<b>NEWER CONSOLES</b> | |||
| style="width: 100px"|<u>[https://www.change.org/p/sega-remaster-phantasy-star-online-episodes-1-2-and-add-blue-burst PSO Petition]</u> | |||
|If you would like to see PSO ep 1&2 on newer consoles, a petition has been started and is available to sign here. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px"|<b>How to Register</b> | |||
| style="width: 100px"|<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fFKlHxAN4 Video Guide]</u> | |||
|Video by Kayak on how to Register to play online. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>GameCube</b> | |||
||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDXe78FVQ-U Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|Video Guide by Fossil Arcade. Use 149.56.167.128 for DNS as it has changed. Most stable system on BBA. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Wii Original </b> | |||
||<u>[https://gc.schtserv.wiki/images/d/d8/Nintend_guide_fx.pdf Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|Very stable system and most commonly used. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Windows PC</b> | |||
||<u>[https://gc.schtserv.wiki/images/7/7f/Dol_inst_2.pdf Setup Guide]</u>|| Windows 7 | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://youtu.be/mHcmONTjqU8 Setup Guide]</u><br>||Windows 10 video guide by Kayak | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Mac OS</b> | |||
||<u>[https://youtu.be/mHcmONTjqU8 Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|Use Dolphin Development version 5.0 16838 or later to have the tap-less build. The video shows how to use it. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Linux PC</b> | |||
||<u>[https://gc.schtserv.wiki/images/4/46/Dolphin_Linux_Guide.pdf SetUp Guide]</u> | |||
|Guide by Hysteria | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |<b>Steam Deck</b> | ||
||<u>[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1D87Z-4BjF0979oBZYsXIm6yZ3RkOU_24OQNHx8-Gn0Y/edit Setup Guide]</u> | |||
| | |Guide by Jaicera | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
< | |||
< | |||
|<b>WiiU</b> | |||
||<u>[https://digiex.net/threads/block-nintendo-wii-u-updates-easily-with-alternate-dns-server-tubehax-dns.14678/ Step 1a]</u> | |||
|Disabling OS Updates. Note: The following WiiU resources have not been organized and some processes have been known to brick some consoles. | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://digiex.net/threads/easy-nintendo-wii-u-homebrew-channel-hack-guide-5-3-2-5-4-5-5-1-5-5-2-5-5-3-5-5-4.14675// Step 1b]</u> | |||
|Accessing HBC | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://digiex.net/threads/wii-u-permanent-homebrew-channel-launcher-exploit-tutorial-5-5-1-to-5-5-3-haxch-wii-u-hack.14877/ Step 1c]</u> | |||
|Securing HBC | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VlP1-6n4LLE Step 2]</u> | |||
|vWii HBC | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://is.gd/LatestNintendontWiiVC Step 3]</u> | |||
|vWii Forwarding | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Xbox</b> | |||
||<u>[https://consolemods.org/wiki/Xbox:Game_Save_Exploit Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|How to softmod your Xbox guide | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lW6QsGXTrFQ Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|How to softmod your Xbox video guide | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://insignia.live/connect Insignia's Website]</u> | |||
|How to prepare your Xbox for Insignia | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="15" style="border: solid 1.5px black; text-align:center; background:#b8f3ff; color: black"|<big><b> Server Information </big></b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Information below is configured for a Broadband set up and requires the Server DNS of <b>149.56.167.128</b> to connect to Schthack. Account and registration on the <u>[https://schtserv.com/ Schthack Website]</u> is also required to connect online with this DNS host. There is a difference between Broadband (ethernet) and Modem (dial-up) connections. Be aware that different software/hardware requires one or the other. If Broadband is used then the server DNS is entered, if Modem is used then phone line and pin are entered into PSO network settings. If DNS is entered for a modem setup, there will be no connection. The only setups utilizing modems are Devolution or a modem on GameCube, but these generally have poor connections. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|[[File:Network Info.png|frameless|left|600px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="15" style="border: solid 1.5px black; text-align:center; background:#b8f3ff; color: black"|<big><b> Accessories </big></b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Keyboards</b> | |||
|colspan="3"|<b>[https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-920-004090-Wireless-Keyboard-K360/dp/B00822GICW/ref=sr_1_2?dchild=1&keywords=Logitech+K360&qid=1589149375&s=electronics&sr=1-2 Wireless Keyboard (Logitech K360)] </b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan="3"|<b>[https://www.amazon.com/EVANPO-Wireless-Keyboard-Touchpad-Raspberry/dp/B07JPKFX9Z/ref=sr_1_117?keywords=Mini+2.4G+Backlit+Wireless+Keyboard&qid=1574641489&s=electronics&sr=1-117 Mini Wireless Keyboard (EVANPO)] </b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Ethernet Adapters </b><br> | |||
||<b>[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00MYT481C/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_i_Lzv7Cb14E40P8 UGREEN]</b><br>||Required chipset is Asix AX88772 or Asix AX88772A USB 2.0. Recommended on Wii/Wii U and having connection/disconnection issues. | |||
|- | |||
|||<b>[https://www.amazon.com/Zettaguard-Ethernet-Network-Adapter-10098/dp/B01A58RGXU/ref=sr_1_4?dchild=1&keywords=ASIX+AX88772&qid=1598542876&s=electronics&sr=1-4 Zettaguard]</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Xbox Softmod Tools </b><br> | |||
||<b>[https://makemhz.com/products/xbox-usb-adapter Xbox port to USB]</b> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTITLE__ | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |
Revision as of 09:32, 30 January 2023
Connection Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|