Difference between revisions of "Connection Guides"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 150px"|<b>How to Register</b> | |||
| style="width: 100px"|<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fFKlHxAN4 Video Guide]</u> | |||
|Video by Kayak on how to Register to play online. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>GameCube</b> | |<b>GameCube</b> | ||
||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDXe78FVQ-U Setup Guide]</u> | ||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDXe78FVQ-U Setup Guide]</u> | ||
|Video Guide by Fossil Arcade. Use | |Video Guide by Fossil Arcade. Use 3.18.217.27 for DNS as it has changed. Most stable system on BBA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 163: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|Information below is configured for a Broadband set up and requires the Server DNS of <b> | |colspan="3"|Information below is configured for a Broadband set up and requires the Server DNS of <b>3.18.217.27</b> to connect to Schthack. Account and registration on the <u>[https://schtserv.com/ Schthack Website]</u> is also required to connect online with this DNS host. There is a difference between Broadband (ethernet) and Modem (dial-up) connections. Be aware that different software/hardware requires one or the other. If Broadband is used then the server DNS is entered, if Modem is used then phone line and pin are entered into PSO network settings. If DNS is entered for a modem setup, there will be no connection. The only setups utilizing modems are Devolution or a modem on GameCube, but these generally have poor connections. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|[[File: | |colspan="3"|[[File:DNS.png|frameless|left|600px]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:54, 21 January 2024
Connection Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|