Difference between revisions of "Connection Guides"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 150px"|<b>How to Register</b> | |||
| style="width: 100px"|<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fFKlHxAN4 Video Guide]</u> | |||
|Video by Kayak on how to Register to play online. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>GameCube</b> | |<b>GameCube</b> | ||
||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDXe78FVQ-U Setup Guide]</u> | ||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDXe78FVQ-U Setup Guide]</u> | ||
|Video Guide by Fossil Arcade. Use | |Video Guide by Fossil Arcade. Use 3.18.217.27 for DNS as it has changed. Most stable system on BBA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 66: | Line 77: | ||
||<u>[https://gc.schtserv.wiki/images/7/7f/Dol_inst_2.pdf Setup Guide]</u>|| Windows 7 | ||<u>[https://gc.schtserv.wiki/images/7/7f/Dol_inst_2.pdf Setup Guide]</u>|| Windows 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||<u>[https://youtu.be/ | |||<u>[https://youtu.be/mHcmONTjqU8 Setup Guide]</u><br>||Windows 10 video guide by Kayak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 77: | Line 88: | ||
|<b>Mac OS</b> | |<b>Mac OS</b> | ||
||<u>[https:// | ||<u>[https://youtu.be/mHcmONTjqU8 Setup Guide]</u> | ||
| | |Use Dolphin Development version 5.0 16838 or later to have the tap-less build. The video shows how to use it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 99: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<b>Steam Deck</b> | |||
||<u>[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1D87Z-4BjF0979oBZYsXIm6yZ3RkOU_24OQNHx8-Gn0Y/edit Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|Guide by Jaicera | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
Line 124: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<b>Xbox</b> | |||
||<u>[https://consolemods.org/wiki/Xbox:Game_Save_Exploit Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|How to softmod your Xbox guide | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lW6QsGXTrFQ Setup Guide]</u> | |||
|How to softmod your Xbox video guide | |||
|- | |||
|||<u>[https://insignia.live/connect Insignia's Website]</u> | |||
|How to prepare your Xbox for Insignia | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
Line 133: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|Information below is configured for a Broadband set up and requires the Server DNS of <b> | |colspan="3"|Information below is configured for a Broadband set up and requires the Server DNS of <b>3.18.217.27</b> to connect to Schthack. Account and registration on the <u>[https://schtserv.com/ Schthack Website]</u> is also required to connect online with this DNS host. There is a difference between Broadband (ethernet) and Modem (dial-up) connections. Be aware that different software/hardware requires one or the other. If Broadband is used then the server DNS is entered, if Modem is used then phone line and pin are entered into PSO network settings. If DNS is entered for a modem setup, there will be no connection. The only setups utilizing modems are Devolution or a modem on GameCube, but these generally have poor connections. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|[[File: | |colspan="3"|[[File:DNS.png|frameless|left|600px]] | ||
Line 167: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<b>Xbox Softmod Tools </b><br> | |||
||<b>[https://makemhz.com/products/xbox-usb-adapter Xbox port to USB]</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| | |colspan="8" style="border-bottom: solid 1.5px black"| |
Latest revision as of 14:54, 21 January 2024
Connection Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|